Border Terrier Club Shows

Open Show, 23rd February, Jedburgh

csj logo

The Club wish to thank CSJ for their generous sponsorship of our Open Show.

Judge: Anne Gregory (Remony)

Entries: 132 + 8 nfc for 190

winners

Our Judge Anne Gregory with her main winners.

Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn

BIS & Best Dog Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn (Mrs C A Archibald)

Comberdown Finnegan

RBIS & Reserve Best Dog Comberdown Finnegan (Mr I & Mrs A Higham) 

Glenbucket Diamond Geezer

BPIS & Best Puppy Dog Glenbucket Diamond Geezer (Mrs N Anderson) 

Manx Ballavale

BOS & Best Bitch Manx Ballavale (Mrs A M Gregory) 

Bentpath Ruby

Reserve Best Bitch Bentpath Ruby (Mr A & Mrs N C Henderson)

Ravenside Time Passes

BOSPIS & Best Puppy Bitch Ravenside Time Passes (Mr M Lowry)

I had a most enjoyable day judging the Border Terrier Club’s Open Show at Jedburgh and would like to thank the members and committee for affording me the opportunity to do so.  I would also like to thank the club for their hospitality and thanks also to my two stewards, Margaret Warren and Jane Morton-Shaw for their help in keeping everything running along smoothly.  Thanks must also go to the exhibitors for a super entry of 190 from 132 dogs and for the sporting way in which they accepted my decisions.

I was pleased with my winners and, in some classes, decisions were close.  All dogs were entire, I found no kinked tails, only one suspect mouth and temperaments were good. Coats were at varying stages however, thick, loose, pliable pelts with dense undercoat were in the minority – an essential quality for the work required of a Border Terrier.

Minor Puppy – Dog Entries: 2 Absentees: 0 

Joncroft Scaramouche
1st: Joncroft Scaramouche (Mr & Mrs M Johnston) – at 6mths well up to size for age but easily spanned.  Well placed shoulder and upper arm, good length of body, straight front, good topline and tail set, moved well, head just needs to develop.

2nd: Otterbobs Wordsworth (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin) – 7mths. Of good size, good head properties, well angulated, well laid back rib, in good coat and pelt, not so positive in front movement as 1st . 

Puppy – Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 1 

Glenbucket Diamond Geezer
1st: Glenbucket Diamond Geezer (Mrs N Anderson) -11 ½mths,  racy dog with deep, narrow body, easily spanned,  masculine head with dark eye and good expression, big teeth, good length of body,  well angulated front and rear, harsh coat over a thick pelt, moved soundly.  Best Puppy Dog & Best Puppy in Show

2nd: Ravenside Going Underground (Lowry & Hodgson) – 11mths, good headed youngster with good reach of neck into good shoulders, straight front with good feet, good body length, good topline with carrot tail, in good coat and pelt, moved o.k.  

3rd: Otterbobs Wordsworth (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)

Res: Peakrunner Arrows Of Gold (Mrs S J Ruth)

Junior – Dog Entries: 9 Absentees: 1 

Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow
1st: Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow (Mr N Duxbury) – strong masculine head with flat skull, short strong muzzle and big teeth, dark eye with keen expression, good reach of neck into well placed shoulder, straight front with good feet, rib well laid back, good topline kept on the move, good hind angulation, presented in a harsh jacket over a thick pelt, moved soundly coming and going. 

2nd: Raleniro Brand New Age (Mr D M & Mrs N J Chandler) – another with a strong masculine head, good in front and rear assembly, well balanced body of good length, good topline and tailset, good coat and pelt, sound on the move.

3rd: Whittonglebe Buster (Mr G & Mrs J Mackenzie)

Res: Akenside Cumin (Mrs L A Gosling)

Special Beginners – Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 1 

1st: Glenbucket Diamond Geezer (Mrs N Anderson)

2nd: Merumhor Midwinter JW (Mrs H McKenzie) – taller, rangier dog who spans well, strong masculine head with big teeth, keen dark eye, built on narrow bodylines, rib well laid back, well angulated, straight front, moved well, just lost out to 1st on coat.

3rd: Raleniro Brand New Age (Mr D M & Mrs N J Chandler)

Res: Whittonglebe Buster (Mr G & Mrs J Mackenzie)

Maiden – Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 1 

1st: Joncroft Scaramouche (Mr & Mrs M Johnston)

2nd: Otterbobs Wordsworth (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)

3rd: Riseburn Retro (Miss C Tutin)

Res: Kalebank Harvester (Mrs S Portsmouth) 

Novice – Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 3 

Otterbobs Wordsworth
1st: Otterbobs Wordsworth (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)

2nd: Braemen’s Lucas (A & J Wilson) – typey dog built on narrow body lines, good strong head, good mouth, ribbed well back, a little unsettled on the move making it difficult to assess. 

Post Graduate – Dog Entries: 11 Absentees: 5

Houndshope Rest Dod
1st: Houndshope Rest Dodd (Mrs M Wanless) – strong, masculine head with dark eye and good mouth, stood on a straight front with neat feet, level topline which he kept on the move, well set on tail, looks deep but easily spanned, good body length with rib well back, good front and hind angulation,  in good coat over a thick pelt, moved out with drive from well muscled hindquarters.

2nd: Merumhor Midwinter JW (Mrs H McKenzie) 

3rd: Secret Attraction (Mr T James)

Res: St Bedehounds Frank in Sense of Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)

Limit – Dog Entries: 11 Absentees: 6 

Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn
1st: Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn (Mrs C A Archibald) – masculine head with dark eye and good expression, strong jaw and big teeth, narrow body, easily spanned, balanced and well put together with correct angulations fore and aft, well laid back rib, straight front with catlike feet, good topline kept on the move, tail well set on and of a good shape, presented in tip top condition and with a full harsh jacket over a thick, loose pelt.  Moved out well around the ring. Best Dog & Best in Show

2nd: Grettacs the Wizard ShCM (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness) – good masculine head with flat skull and short strong muzzle, narrow throughout with straight front and good feet, well laid back rib, well angulated front and rear, good topline with well set on tail, sported a harsh jacket over a thick pelt, moved true both ways.

3rd: Stineval Chelan (Mr A & Mrs C Horner)

Res: Glenbucket Rooney (Mr & Mrs P & K Lothian)

Open – Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 3 

Comberdown Finnegan
1st: Comberdown Finnegan (Mr I & Mrs A Higham) – super headed dog with short strong muzzle, strong jaw and big teeth, dark eye and keen expression, good length of neck into well placed shoulders, straight front, ribbed well back good topline,  Standing he presents a tad straight in rear but has good flexion in his hindquarters enabling him to stride round the ring with drive.  Presented in good harsh jacket.  Reserve Best Dog & Reserve Best in Show 

2nd: Solitary Mist (Mr D & Mrs C Hodgson) – good head with flat skull and strong muzzle, deep narrow body easily spanned, stood on straight front legs with good feet, well angulated front and rear, in a tight harsh coat, moved out well.

3rd: Foxcraig Jester (Mr G Sugars)

Res: Minx’s Diamond (Mrs M Anderson)

Minor Puppy – Bitch Entries: 4 Absentees: 2 

Doreen Of Lindale Via Otterbobs
1st: Doreen Of Lindale Via Otterbobs (Mr J & Mrs H Gilpin) – 8mths, feminine head with nice dark eye and neat ears, good reach of neck, well placed shoulders, straight front, narrow body lines, super harsh jacket over a thick pelt, moved o.k. 

2nd: Joncroft Dances with Wolves (Mr & Mrs M Johnston) – 6mths, litter sister to MPD winner, strong but feminine head, good layback of shoulder, stood on a straight front with neat feet, good length of rib, well angulated rear, good topline, unhappy on the move.

Puppy – Bitch Entries: 15 Absentees: 6 

Ravenside Time Passes
1st: Ravenside Time Passes (Mr M Lowry) – 11mths, smart puppy, good for size, good head with flat skull, strong muzzle and dark eye, stood on a straight front with good feet, well angulated shoulder and hindquarters, narrow body of good length with good topline, presented in a dense harsh jacket over a thick pelt, moved well. Best Puppy Bitch & BOS to BPIS

2nd: Akenside Calypso (Mrs L A Gosling) – 9mths, feminine head of good properties and with good expression, stood on straight front legs with good tight, catlike feet, well angulated and balanced with good length of body, good topline with a nice carrot tail,  full harsh  jacket over a  thick of pelt,  moved true coming and going.   

3rd: Comberdown Thistle (Mr I & Mrs A Higham)

Res: Howthwaite in Vogue (Mr R and Mrs E Barrett)

Junior – Bitch Entries: 8 Absentees: 1 

Ridgebow Amberwitch
1st: Ridgebow Amberwitch (Mr N Duxbury) – Bigger type of bitch, with a good head of flat skull, strong muzzle and dark eye, good front and rear assembly, good length of body with well set on tail and well laid back rib, good topline, moved well. 

2nd: Merumhor Misguided Angel (Mr C & Mrs J Martin) - pleasing head of  good properties, heavier set ear, good front and rear angulation, straight front, good length of rib, good top line and tail set, in harsh jacket,  moved steadily, just lacked enthusiasm.  

3rd: Thorneyburn Prim & Proper (Mrs M Wanless)

Res: Mascani Jubilee (Mrs M Houseman)

Special Beginners – Bitch Entries: 11 Absentees: 5

Merumhor Misguided Angel
1st: Merumhor Misguided Angel (Mr C & Mrs J Martin)   

2nd: Mascani Jubilee (Mrs M Houseman) - unplaced in puppy, head of flat skull and strong muzzle and dark eye, good in front assembly, good body length, in harsh jacket, moved o.k

3rd: Lairehope Georgianna (Mrs T Campbell)

Res: Raleniro Lady Esquire (Miss P Thomas)

Maiden – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 3 

1st: Doreen Of Lindale Via Otterbobs (Mr J & Mrs H Gilpin)

2nd: Ravenside Sunflower at Merrysett (Mrs M Jarvis) – unplaced in junior, good head with strong muzzle, dark eye with good expression, good in front, presented in harsh jacket over good pelt, moved o.k  

3rd: Riseburn Rekindled (Miss C Tutin)

Novice – Bitch Entries: 10 Absentees: 4 

1st: Doreen Of Lindale Via Otterbobs (Mr J & Mrs H Gilpin)

2nd: Ravenside Sunflower at Merrysett (Mrs M Jarvis)

3rd: Lairehope Georgianna (Mrs T Campbell)

Res: Raleniro Lady Esquire (Miss P Thomas)

 

Post Graduate – Bitch Entries: 20 Absentees: 13 

Bentpath Ruby
1st: Bentpath Ruby (Mr A & Mrs N C Henderson) – handy sized bitch, not overdone in any way, good head with flat skull, strong muzzle and good teeth, good length of rib, straight front, neat feet, well angulated front and rear, good topline kept on the move, well set on tail, moved soundly coming and going, presented in a tight harsh coat over a thick pelt. Reserve Best Bitch 

2nd: Merumhor Solstice Belle JW ShCM (Mr C J & Mrs J H Martin) – good head with flat skull, short strong muzzle and dark eye, well placed shoulders, stood on straight front legs with good feet, well laid back rib, good rear angulation, good topline and tailset, not as positive in front as 1st .

3rd: Lairehope Blueberry Bling (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

Res: Achnagairn Wild Card (Mrs A Fraser)

Limit – Bitch Entries: 10 Absentees: 6 

Manx Ballavale
1st: Manx Ballavale (Mrs A M Gregory) – good sized racy bitch,of balanced proportions and narrow bodylines, decent head with neat ears, dark eye and varminty expression, good reach of neck into well laid shoulders, straight front, good feet, good length of rib, good topline, racy hindquarters which she used well to move soundly round the ring, thick harsh coat covering a good pelt.  Best Bitch & Best Opposite Sex

2nd: Achnagairn Smart Card (Mrs A Fraser) – good headed bitch with a short strong muzzle, well placed shoulders, good front and rear angulations, straight front legs with good feet, good body length, good topline with nice carrot shaped tail well set on, good coat on a thick pelt, sound mover. 

3rd: Carrickfarm Mika (Mrs V M Armstrong)

Res: Seymours Bubble and Squeak for Ralenrio ShCM (Mr D J & Mrs D A Lorraine)

Open – Bitch Entries: 9 Absentees: 5

Stineval Santina
1st: Stineval Santina (Mr & Mrs A Horner) – strong head with a dark eye and good expression, good front assembly, neat feet, good length of rib, good topline and set on of tail, tight harsh coat, moved well.  

2nd: Cedarhill Legally Blonde (Mrs L A Gosling) – good head properties with lovely dark eye and good expression, straight front with neat feet, well angulated, good body length, harsh jacket covering a thick pelt, moved soundly.

3rd: Tividale Maple (Mrs J Allison)

Res: Lairehope Georgianna (Mrs T Campbell)

Special Open Dog or Bitch Holding a Working Certificate Entries: 2 Absentees: 2 

Veteran – Dog/Bitch Entries: 17 Absentees: 13 

Carrickfarm Maddy
1st: Carrickfarm Maddy (Mrs V M Armstrong) - 7 ½ yrs, good head with flat skull, strong muzzle and dark eye, good shoulder placement, good lay back of rib, looks deep in body but spans easily, in good coat, moved well.

2nd: Diamond Sky’s (Mrs N Anderson) – 7 ½ yrs, good head, narrow bodylines with good length of rib, well angulated with racy hindquarters, pin wire coat, moved soundly.   

3rd: Kalebank Royal Attraction (Mrs S Portsmouth)

Res: Achnagairn Blue Bronte (Mrs A Fraser)

Brace Entries: 3 Absentees: 3 



Back to Shows

Return to Top