Border Terrier Club Shows

Open Show, 22nd February, Jedburgh

csj logo

The Club wish to thank CSJ for their generous sponsorship of our Open Show.

Photographs kindly provided by Joyce Martin Photography

Judge: Karen Stockley (Foxfactor)

Entries: 106 + 5 nfc for 141

Our Judge with her main winners

BIS & Best Dog Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)

Reserve Best Dog Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow JW (Mr N Duxbury)

Best Puppy Dog & BOSPIS  Howthwaite Grainsgill (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)

Reserve BIS, BOS & Best Bitch CH Bramblebrae Violet at Shiftyfox JW (Mr G Wildey)

Reserve Best Bitch Picer Ethelburga (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)

BPIS & Best Puppy Bitch Howthwaite Amethyst (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)

My thanks to the Officers and Committee for giving me the opportunity to undertake my first Breed Club judging appointment and my stewards Ken Mackenzie and Margaret Warren for their assistance in the ring.
My enjoyable day started with the picturesque drive to the venue,in the sunshine,a rarity lately!
Grateful thanks also to the competitors for an entry of 111 (5 NFC) making 141 entries affording me the opportunity to go over some lovely dogs and sportingly accepting my choices.
The majority were in good coat and condition,a couple difficult to span,due more to being a little plump rather than in construction. All males were entire (a few would have benefitted from a hygienic wipe for better presentation!),no kinked tails,one incorrect mouth and a couple of 'acceptable' level bites and some teeth really needed cleaning.
I was surprised by the amount of untidy feet and overlong claws considering how claws can ultimately affect posture,balance and movement.  
I was pleased with both my line ups and had some close decisions to make.

Minor Puppy – Dog Entries: 2 Absentees: 0  Two very different types

1st: Whittonglebe Clansman (Mr G & Mrs J Mackenzie) 8mths grizzle shown in good harsh coat with a thick pelt, he has a moderately broad skull with neat ears,dark expressive eyes,would like to see a little more strength in underjaw, correct bite with big teeth.Spannable but wouldn't want him any deeper at this age, moved true if a tad wide in front and held his well shaped and good length tail well on the move.

2nd: Iacheslei Adonis (Miss A Harrison) very much a baby at under 7 mths,grizzle with a pleasing head and expression,correct bite,exellent coat and loose pelt,built on narrow,racy lines,he has all the essentials for a promising future,good shape and length tail,he strides out well covering the ground in profile just needs to find his balance coming and going away as he strengthens up with maturity and 'show experience'.

Puppy – Dog Entries: 1 Absentees: 0 

1st: Howthwaite Grainsgill (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)  9mths dark grizzle nothing overdone,all in moderation but all fits together to make a lovely picture standing and on the move,he has a keen expression from nicely shaped dark eyes,a correct bite,easily spans behind well angulated clean shoulders,well ribbed back,he has a good top line with well set on tail and moves true driving from his well angulated rear covering the ground with ease,a happy 'showman'. Best Puppy Dog & Best Opp. Sex  Puppy in Show

Junior – Dog Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st: Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis) have watched this 16mths red dog maturing from the ringside and he was certainly 'in it to win it' today,well proportioned masculine head with correct bite and big clean teeth,keen expression from dark eyes,moderate reach of neck into well laid and angulated front assembly,stands up well on tight neat feet with thick pads,straight front,good in rib ,easily spanned,moves soundly and true with drive from his well muscled rear assembly,held his top line well going around,has a carroty good length tail and creates a well balanced picture,in very good harsh coat and condition,never stopped showing so couldn't be denied the top spot today. Best Dog & Best In Show

2nd:Joncroft Moss Trooper (Mr M Johnston) 12 mths grizzle,another dog with an ottery head,good breadth of foreface,shallow stop leading to moderately broad flat skull with neat well shaped ears laying close to cheeks,good reach of neck,narrow straight front,spans easily,well ribbed back with a good top line ,shown with good harsh coat although he looked as though his sides and belly had been recently tidied giving a 'half and half' look in profile appearance,moved well both ways,unlucky to meet 1 in such good form. 

3rd: Lairehope Topaz Design (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

Special Beginners – Dog Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st: Thorneyburn Peace Pipe at Wreighaugh (Mr M & Mrs A J Carr)  2yo grizzle with a lovely ottery head ,very little stop,correct bite,strong underjaw,spans well,evidence of coat coming,thick pelt,good in rib shape,just would like a little more length,well angulated and moved well.

2nd: Kalebank Harvester (Mrs S Portsmouth) 3 yo grizzle,not as typical in head as winner,good shaped,dark eyes giving a keen expression,correct bite,handy size dog,easily spanned with a good harsh coat and thick pelt ,tail a little low set,moved away wide behind,toeing in coming toward possibly could be helped by some attention to his feet.

Maiden – Dog Entries: 2 ,1 wd


1st: Joncroft Moss Trooper (Mr M Johnston)

Novice – Dog Entries:4 Absentees: 1

1st: Joncroft Moss Trooper (Mr M Johnston)

2nd: Braemen's Lucas (Mr A & Mrs J Wilson)  2yo grizzle dog with a good head,moderately broad,flat skull with neat well set on ears of good shape,correct bite and strength of muzzle,spannable,thick pelt under a coat not at it's best today but would be enhanced in appearance with a bit of a tidy up,moved ok.

3rd: Whittonglebe Buster (Mr G & Mrs J Mackenzie)

Post Graduate – Dog Entries: 11 Absentees: 4

1st: Akenside Cumin (Mrs L Gosling) under 2 yrs good size grizzle with a typical otter head and keen expression.correct bite,moderate reach of neck into well laid shoulders which flowed nicely into good top line and well set on carroty tail.straight front, neat tight feet with thick pads,easily spanned,well ribbed back into strong loin and well muscled hind quarters which he used to good effect on the move to give a good driving action covering the ground well,he has a thick,loose pelt under a coat with evidence of harshness,just lacking enough top coat today for the higher awards.

2nd: Ravenside Hurricane Run at Ridgebow JW (Mr N & Mrs A Duxbury) 3yo dark grizzle bigger and deeper than 1 with a good head,correct bite with big teeth,shown in plenty of good harsh top coat with thick loose pelt,good front angulation,good in rib with enough length,spannable,would prefer more bend of stifle,he moves well both ways and in profile but not quite the drive of 1 today. 

3rd: Drigothe Barbarian (Mr S & Mrs C E Griffiths)

Res: Lairehope Black Mac (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

VHC: Blues Boy At Brackenfell (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)

Limit – Dog Entries: 7 Absentees: 1 

1st: Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow JW (Mr N Duxbury) 2yo grizzle of good type and size,ottery head with good bite and big teeth,straight front small tight feet,good neck flowing into level topline,good length of rib into strong loin with well set on carroty tail held well on the move where he covered the ground with sound movement driven forward from well angulated hind quarters,easily spanned,well presented in enough harsh coat with a thick loose pelt. Reserve Best Dog

2nd: Lairehope Viking Spark (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian) 2yo grizzle again a nice type of border with a good head,similar remarks as the winner here,built on narrow lines,another good mover well presented just lacking coat today otherwise close up to 1st.

3rd: Glenbucket Diamond Geezer (Mrs N Anderson)

Res: Secret Attraction (Mr T James)

VHC: Houndshope Rest Dodd at Thorneyburn (Mrs M Wanless)

Open – Dog Entries: 9 Absentees: 6

1st: Solitary Mist (Mr D & Mrs C Hodgson) 5yo grizzle dog with a masculine head of good proportions,stood out in this depleted class,correct bite with big teeth,straight front with good shoulder placement,good feet with thick pads,narrow right through with good length of rib,easy span,in good coat with loose pelt,good for bone and size and moved well all ways.

2nd: Minx's Diamond (Mrs M Anderson) red with a strong head and keen expression,good bite with big teeth,another built on narrow lines and easily spanned,stands up well on neat tight feet,tail a good shape,could be a little shorter to give a more balanced picture,moved ok.

3rd: Grettacs the Wizard ShCM (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)

Minor Puppy – Bitch Entries: 4 Absentees: 2 

1st: Iacheslei Venus (Miss A Harrison) litter sister to 2nd in MPD and similar remarks apply,very feminine puppy with a good expression,like her brother a lovely texture coat with plenty of loose pelt.she's more settled and presents a more balanced picture at the moment than her sibling and therefore moving better today.

2nd: Akenside Dimple At Wreighaugh (Mr M & Mrs A J Carr)  ten days younger than 1st,she has a typical ottery head with correct bite,presented in good coat ,shorter in rib than 1st, she has a good top line with well set on correct shape and length tail,moving well for one so young, 2 nice puppies. 

Puppy – Bitch Entries: 5 Absentees: 1 

1st: Howthwaite Amethyst (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett) 9mths dark grizzle,litter sister to Res BPIS, a very appealing puppy ,head just right for her age,nothing overdone,good bite,sweet expression from lovely dark eyes,well placed ears set close to cheeks,correct bite,good for bone ,straight narrow front,small neat feet,shown in excellent texture coat and pliable pelt,well ribbed back into strong loin,easily spanned,level top line and correct shape and length tail straight off her back,she has a good reach from well angulated front and drives forward from equally well angulated rear assembly,lovely true mover,a worthy winner and pleased to award her Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy In Show

2nd: Lexmar Mercury Midas Touch (Mr & Mrs Hayes) 9mths another promising puppy with lots to recommend her,lighter grizzle than winner,feminine head,correct bite,straight front with good shoulder placement,narrow with good shape rib carried well back,held her top line well on the move and has good hind angulation producing good reach and drive moving true all ways,good shape and length tail,spans well,coat just coming through a good undercoat with loose pelt,unlucky to meet one today.   

3rd: Keycharm Summer Fox At Ravenside (Mr & Mrs A Rowe)

Res:Tythrop High Time (Miss C M Gittens)

Junior – Bitch Entries: 11 Absentees: 3 

1st: Picer Ethelburga (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)14 mths red in good hard fit condition,she has a typical head with good big correct teeth,presents a well balanced picture having good angulation fore and aft,well ribbed back into strong loin,correct length and shape tail carried well as she moves true with ground covering action,has neet small feet,good for bone and size,easily spans and has a good thick pelt with dense undercoat with harsh top coat still coming to its best. Reserve Best Bitch

2nd: Keycharm Deep Secret by Ridgebow (Mr N Duxbury) 15 mths grizzle like 1st shown in good hard condition with a very good pelt and harsh jacket,darkest of eyes giving a keen expression,ottery head with strong jaw,and big correct teeth,neat well shaped ears,,moderate length of neck into good shoulders,straight front with good bone and tight small feet with thick pads,well ribbed back,easily spans,top line and tail set good and moved well from well angulated rear assembly.

3rd: Achnagairn Red Card (Mrs A Fraser)

Res: Shiftyfox Mystical Dream (Mr G Wildey)

VHC: Joncroft Timorous Beastie (Mr M Johnston)

Special Beginners – Bitch Entries: 9 Absentees: 3

1st: Merumhor Suzy Snowflake of Lexmar (Mrs A & Mr M Hayes) 3yo b and t with a very good texture and colour coat,another with a typical otter head with correct bite,built on narrow lines with a good rib carried well back,easy span,tail of good shape and length and moved well all ways.

2nd: Wings of Speed (Miss Dixon) 3yo b and t nice for size and bone,she also has a good head with a feminine appearance,well shaped dark eye giving a keen expression,also in good coat with thick,loose pelt,spans well and moved true.

3rd: Akenside Dimple At Wreighaugh (Mr M & Mrs A J Carr)

Res: Achnagairn Red Alert (Mrs A Fraser)

Maiden – Bitch Entries: 6 Absentees: 3 

1st: Joncroft Timorous Beastie (Mr M Johnston) grizzle vhc in JB recently out of puppy and looks to be maturing along the right lines,a narrow bitch with good length to height ratio,ok in head,correct bite,shown in good jacket,spans well and held a good top line on the move.

2nd: Iacheslei Venus (Miss A Harrison) 1st in MPB

3rd: Tythrop High Time (Miss C M Gittens)

Novice – Bitch Entries: 10 Absentees: 6 

1st: Joncroft Timorous Beastie (Mr M Johnston)

2nd: Tythrop High Time (Miss C M Gittens) 10 mths grizzle with a lot to like,presents a well balanced picture,she has a good head with well set ears,correct bite,keen expression from dark eyes,liked her size and bone ,well ribbed back with a strong loin and  good length and shape tail well set on,spannable,good thick pelt and dense undercoat,lacking top coat today which cost her the top place in this class,moved well.

3rd: Brackenfell I Go To Pieces (TJ & CA Lister)

Res: Achnagairn Simply Red (Mrs A Fraser)

 
Post Graduate – Bitch Entries: 14 Absentees: 7

1st: Riseburn Rekindled (Miss C Tutin) 22 mths b and t of lovely type and size,good head not overdone,keen dark eye giving a varminty expression,correct bite,moderate length of neck into good lay back of shoulder with good angulation,stands on small,tight feet with thick pads,narrow straight front,good length being well ribbed back with a strong loin,flowing action from well angulated,racy hind quarters,shown in plenty of harsh coat with dense undercoat and thick pelt,carried her good length and shape tail well and is an accurate mover who strides out well.

2nd: Akenside Calypso (Mrs L Gosling)  21 mths b and t with an ottery head shallow stop to moderately broad flat skull with neat v shaped ears,good bite,similar in remarks as 1st,slightly smaller and less length ,well presented and put down in hard,fit condition,presents a balanced outline and moves soundly,close decision and could easily change places another day.

3rd: Maryvics Quintessence (Miss A Bekker)

Res: Bromsden Bairnkine Brogue (Mrs L J Vintcent)

VHC: Lairehope Blueberry Bling (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

Limit – Bitch Entries: 12 Absentees: 3  A lovely class,liked all the placed ones here.

1st: Remony Winter's Diamond JW (Mrs A E Gregory) 2yo handy size grizzle in excellent order,she has a good feminine head with a moderately broad flat skull,correct bite,narrow with a straight front ,good in rib shape and length,easy span,shown in super coat covering a thick pelt,her good top line and well set on and carried carroty tail presents a lovely picture moving in profile, sound,true mover.

2nd: Alcumlow Miss Sixty at Riseburn (Miss C Tutin) 3 and a half yo another nice b and t from this kennel,I see she is the dam of PG winner so not surprised to see that my notes say 'similar in type to PG winner' ! again I liked her size,she is well put together with good angulations,clean in shoulders,a good feminine head ,with a lovely expression,correct teeth,easily spans,shown in very good harsh coat,another true mover that holds her top line well on the move with a ground covering action.

3rd: Merumhor Misguided Angel (Mr C & Mrs J Martin)

Res: Achnagairn Wild Card (Mrs A Fraser)

VHC: Grindelvald Over The Moon at Hemlockstone ShCM (Mr R H & Miss J A Bryan & Pounder)

Open – Bitch Entries: 9 Absentees: 4

1st: CH Bramblebrae Violet at Shiftyfox JW (Mr G Wildey) almost 4yo b and t,well known bitch that has been admired and critiqued on many occasions so I am just going to add that it was a pleasure to have the opportunity to go over her and to say that she was in excellent coat and condition,a lovely size,has a lovely head and expression,big correct teeth,spans easily and moved well all ways,just preferred the outgoing enthusiasm of the younger male for the top honours today. Best Bitch & Reserve Best In Show

2nd: Irton Polka (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer) 6 yo rich red typical of this kennel having a very nice otter head with correct dentition, a harsh weather proof coat  covering a thick pelt,a lovely bitch to go over,she is a handy size,easily spanned and would be capable of withstanding a day working in the terrain they originate from having enough bone and substance,depth of body and length of leg to get over the ground,in fit,hard condition and moved well all ways.

3rd: Remony Winter's Diamond JW (Mrs A E Gregory)

Res: Achnagairn Smart Card (Mrs A Fraser)

Special Open Dog or Bitch Holding a Working Certificate Entries: 0 Absentees: 0 

Veteran – Dog/Bitch Entries: 12 Absentees: 5  

A lovely class,3rd placed a credit to her owner belying her age at 13 years. 

1st: CH Irton Up Helly Aa (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer) 7yo red with a great attitude,another lovely Champion to have the opportunity to go over,a lovely type with a good masculine ottery head,good bite with big teeth,under his good harsh jacket he is good in rib shape and length,spannable,strong loins,fit,hard condition good angulation fore and aft,hocks well let down and good straight action coming and going,presents a good outline going around and a great ring attitude. Best Veteran

2nd: Foxcraig Jester (Mr G R Sugars) 7yo grizzle lovely type of dog with a super head,good dentition with large teeth, very little stop to a flat skull,neat ears close to cheeks,well put together,he stands over the ground filling the eye is a handy size,,spans easily under yet another very good harsh jacket with good thick pelt,a sound mover also with great ring presence,close decision,I've no doubt both these dogs could do the job they were bred for.

3rd: Flutorum Candlelight (Mr E & Mrs J Castel)  wanted to give her a cuddle!

Res: Lairehope Diamant Chienne (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

VHC: Carrickfarm Maddy (Mrs V M Armstrong)

Brace Entries: 3 Absentees: 1

1st: Mackenzie better matched pair going well together.

2nd: Vintcent



Back to Shows

Return to Top