Working Certificates

Working Certificates are issued by The Border Terrier Club (also the Southern BTC, the Midland BTC & the Scottish BTC) after being certified by a Master of Foxhounds. Dogs who have a Working Certificate are eligible to enter the working classes at Breed Club Shows. Application forms available from the Secretary Kathy Wilkinson or download a copy here. Since February 18th 2005 the law concerning working terriers below ground has changed, please make sure you are aware of these changes by reading the Governments Approved code of practice, download a copy here

The Pack must be recognised by the Master of Foxhounds Association

Listed below are Border Terriers who hold Working Certificates issued by The Border Terrier Club.


WC No.

Year

Name of dog

Owner

Hunt

2082014Kilnpot JessicaMrs J M JonesLiddesdale Hunt
2072012Red Sonya BeckshireMr A HurstGrove and Rufford
2062012Kendeci Enchanted China to BeckshireMr A HurstGrove and Rufford
2052012Deerlands Shadow BeckshireMr A HurstGrove and Rufford
2042011Ch Blue Tutu Via YcartMr K Fraser & Mrs T J ButlerBelvoir
2032011Ragatam Equalizer Via YcartMr K Fraser & Mrs T J ButlerBelvoir
2022011Blisterkin Naughty at BadgerbeckMiss Lisa JenkinsExmoor Foxhounds
2012011Blisterkin Poacher by BadgerbeckMiss Lisa JenkinsExmoor Foxhounds
200 2009 Thorneyburn Hexham Hi Jinks Mrs M Wanless Tynedale Hunt
199 2008 Strawberry Shortcake Dream Mr David Lowe David Davies Hunt
198 2008 Pure Delight Among Glebeheath Miss Lisa Jenkins Exmoor Foxhounds
197 2008 New Lane Stroller Of Earthtaw Mr M W V Gibbings &
Miss J A Haydon
Eggesford Foxhounds

196

2007

Penlumeg Percival by Badgerbeck

Mr & Mrs P & L MacDonald

Exmoor Foxhounds  

195

2007

Badgerbeck Tamarix

Mr & Mrs P & L Macdonald

Exmoor Foxhounds  

194

2007

Badgerbeck Bluetail

Mr & Mrs P & L Macdonald

The Berkley  

193

2007

Barsetta Bristol Blue Badgerbeck

Mr & Mrs P & L Macdonald

The Grafton Hunt 

192

2005

Blaunkenay Blue Sapphire

Mr & Mrs I W Holvey

Blankney Foxhounds  

191

2005

Blaunkenay Tia

Mr & Mrs I W Holvey

Blankney Foxhounds  

190

2004

Royal Miniestral Of Blaunkenay

Mr & Mrs I W Holvey

Blankney Foxhounds

189

2004

Wentvalley Blue Belle At Blaunkenay

Mr & Mrs I W Holvey

Blankney Foxhounds

188

2004

Henbron Twice As Nice At Blaunkenay

Mr & Mrs I W Holvey

Blankney Foxhounds

187

2004

Kettleholm Tarka of Kaydon

Mr A Hurst

Pennine Foxhounds

186

2004

Ben's Blue Bell of Beckshire

Mr A Hurst

Pennine Foxhounds

185

2004

Beckshire Charlton Brook Queen

Mr A Hurst

Pennine Foxhounds

184

2004

Beckshire Willow

Mr A Hurst

Pennine Foxhounds

183

2004

Beckshire Tarka

Mr A Hurst

Pennine Foxhounds

182

2004

Tidetime Ely

Mr C Holt

Badsworth & Bramham Moor

181

2004

Oxcroft Thistle at Foxghyll

Mr & Miss A H & A J Kelly

Pennine Foxhounds

180

2003

Tythrop Teucer

Mr P Cheeseman

Taunton Vale Foxhounds

178

2003

Winhazel Just Magic

Mrs C Peacock

South Durham Hunt

177

2002

Crackers Lass

Mr D Young

South Durham Hunt

176

2002

Nat's Flash

Mr & Mrs D Young

South Durham Hunt

175

2001

Kilnpot Jay

Mrs J M Jones

Liddlesdale Hunt

174

2001

Sweet Inspiration

Mr & Mrs G Donkin

South Durham Hunt

173

2001

Miss Bumble Bee

Mr & Mrs G Donkin

South Durham Hunt

172

2001

Partridge Paper Plane

Mr & Mrs G Donkin

South Durham Hunt

171

2000

Tide Time

Mr C Holt

Badsworth Hunt

170

2000

Badger Bill Of Durham

Mr G Holdsworth & 
Ms L Young

South Durham Hunt

169

2000

Apple Cake

Mr G Holdsworth & 
Ms L Young

South Durham Hunt

168

2000

Tyron Lass

Mr G Holdsworth

South Durham Hunt

167

1998

Mansergh Peacock Pie

Miss A Roslin-Williams

Taunton Vale Harriers

166

1997

Red Lady Of Rookscroft

Mr C Holt

Grove & Rufford Hunt

165

1997

Glorron Book Cover

Miss E D Rumsam

Essex Farmers & Union

164

1997

Glorron Ruin

Mr B Chittenden

Essex Farmers & Union

163

1996

Crichway Penny Lane of Dogan

Mr & Mrs T K Rees

Bryn Gwyn Foxhounds

162

1994

Otterkin Saxophonist

Mr & Mrs M D Rushby

York & Ainsty North Hunt

161

1992

Stonekite  Broken Cover

Mr B Chittenden

Essex Farmers & Union

160

1992

Rhozzum Decibelle

Mr B Chittenden

Essex Farmers & Union

159

1992

Hollybridge Whisper

Mr P Cheeseman

Old Surrey & Burstow F'hounds

158

1992

Highland Beaver

Mr P Cheeseman

Enfield Chase Foxhounds

157

1991

Rhozzum Ella Of Mansergh

Miss A Roslin-Williams

Taunton Vale Harriers

156

1991

Pride Of Bono

Mrs L Hardman

Holcombe Harriers

155

1991

Hollybridge Banshee

Mrs L Hardman

Holcombe Harriers

154

1990

Lonejager Bracken

Mr P Hudson

South Notts Foxhounds

153

1990

Lonejager Tod

Mr P Hudson

South Notts Foxhounds

152

1989

Todgrove Tip Top

Mrs J A Martin

Southdown & Eridge F'hounds

151

1988

Tops Of Craigeazle

Mrs S Shorthose

Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire F'hounds

150

1988

Brumberhill Blue Manta

Mr & Mrs A Jowitt

Pennine Foxhounds

149

1988

Caledonian Rambler

Mr & Mrs A Jowitt

Pennine Foxhounds

148

1988

Trim'N'Trendy

Mr R Richardson

Morpeth Hunt

147

1988

Welgrim Wake Robin

Mr B Atkinson

Morpeth Hunt

146

1987

Lyleande Little Memento

Mr & Mrs S T Hughes

West Of Yore Hunt

145

1987

Mither Tap

Mrs S Shorthose

Eglinton Hunt

144

1987

Todgrove Tactic

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

143

1987

Todgrove Trump

Mr D Cunningham

Pennine Foxhounds

142

1987

Barley Barmpot

Mr P Cheeseman

Pennine Foxhounds

141

1987

Madonna Marj of Todgrove

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

140

1987

Todgrove Tonic

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

139

1987

Todgrove Token

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

138

1986

Dormic Scarlet O'Hara

Mr & Mrs M G Rushby

Bramham Moor Hunt

137

1986

Siresyne Tipp

Mr L Slatterby

Blencathra Foxhounds

136

1986

Ch Thoraldby Tiptoes

Mr & Mrs M G Rushby & Mr J Hill

Bramham Moor Hunt

135

1985

Ch John Boy Of Todgrove

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

134

1984

March Mist

Mrs S Shorthose

Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire F'hounds

133

1984

Wota Madam

Mr & Mrs S T Hughes

West Of Yore Hunt

132

1984

Todgrove Tackle

Miss J Ritchie & Mr J Fulton

Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire F'hounds

131

1984

Holly Of Cowdenhall

Mr B Sweenie

Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire F'hounds

130

1984

Glenlea Sunburst Of Todgrove

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

129

1983

Balmuto Dangerman

Mrs R Dakers

Fife Foxhounds

128

1983

Lundin Pride

Mrs R Dakers

Fife Foxhounds

127

1983

Beeston Poacher

Mr K Proctor

Cheshire Hounds

126

1983

Campanologia Kirk Fell

Mr S Evans

Woodland Hunt

125.

1983

Ch Grenze Galanthus At Dormic

Mr & Mrs M G Rushby

Bramham Moor Hunt

124.

1983

Dormic Macandrew

Mr & Mrs M G Rushby

Bramham Moor Hunt

123.

1982

Woodneuk Wild Rose

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

122.

1982

Todgrove Talent

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

121.

1982

Dodburn Badger

Mrs J Jones

Dumfriesshire Otterhounds

120.

1982

Ch Oxcroft Tally

Mr A P Willis

High Peak

119.

1982

Old Bramble

Mr J Kirkham

Mendip Farmers

118.

1982

Siresyne Berty

Mr J Kirkham

Mendip Farmers

117.

1982

Ch Cuileann Dodger

Mr R C Hillcoat

Pennine Foxhounds

116.

1981

Fraxinus Little Emm

Mr C Peel

Cheshire Hunt

115.

1981

Portland Shandy

Mr D Sanderson

Cumberland

114.

1981

Bracken Brighteyes

Mr Ron C Hillcoat

Vale Of Aylesbury Hunt

113.

1981

Drumalbin Shandy

Mr Ron C Hillcoat

Vale Of Aylesbury HUnt

112. 1978 Ch Sundalgo Salvador Mr T A G Knight Grove & Rufford
111.   Hollin Jiminy Cricket Mrs L Gosling Tynedale Hunt
110. 1978 Redeye Charlies Darling Mrs L Gosling Tynedale Hunt
109.   Forest Samson Mr B Baxter Grove & Rufford
108.   Foxella Flurry Mr & Mrs W Armstrong South Durham
No listings in the BTC Archives for Certificates 100 - 107
99.   Ch Yak Bob Mr G Ion Kendal & District Otterhounds
98. 1968 Pappa's Surprise Mr & Mrs M Scott Johnson Jedforest Foxhounds
97.   Rubberslaw Reyner Mr & Mrs M Scott Johnson Jedforest Foxhounds
96.   Barley Broo H Pybus Border Foxhounds
95.   Belle Of The Ball Hugh Pybus Haydon Foxhounds
94. 1953 Cobden Crest Mrs M Stephenson Durham Farmers Hunt
93.   Misty Mo J Marshall Haydon Foxhounds
92. 1952 Redbor Radiance W Addison D. Otterhounds
91. 1936 Nip Mrs H J Betts V.W.H.
90.   Sportsman Miss M H Vaux Tynedale F.H.
89.   Ven Vulpine Major J H W Knight West Kent Foxhounds
88.   Dryburn Daffodil MIss M H Vaux Tynedale Foxhounds
87.   Kestrel Belle R Clapperton Tyne Foxhounds
86.   Reynards Rival Robt Clapperton North Tyne Foxhounds
85. 1934 Heart's Desire Major J H W Knight Bruce West Kent Foxhounds
84. 1934 Tommy Brock Mrs Boughey Cambridgshire Foxhounds
83. 1933 Bladnoch Twink John Drynan Not Shown On Certificate
82. 1933 Glentrool Spunkie John Drynan Not Shown On Certificate
81. 1932 Firth Wood J Field Percy Foxhounds
80. 1932 Terry Mr George Sordy Percy Foxhounds
79. 1932 Ravenshaw Dabster Will Dickinson Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire F'hounds
78. 1932 Rummager R G Morrison Suffolk Hunt
77. 1932 Ch Blister M C Hamilton Morpeth
76. 1932 Dipley Doris J J Pawson The Garth
75. 1932 Ch Heronslea Adam Reid Duke Of Buccleuchs
74. 1932 Ch Grakle Mr James Dodd North Tyne
73. 1932 My Lady Mr A Reid Duke Of Buccleugh Hounds
72. 1932 Ven Valiance Major Knight Bruce East Kent Foxhounds
71. 1931 Tyredrum W H Pawson E Essex Hounds
70. 1931 Burmays Tussle Mr B R Major Cambridgeshire
69. 1931 Grouse James Dodd North Tyne Hounds
68. 1931 Tarset Lad James Dodd North Tyne Hounds
67. 1931 Ven Viper Major Knight Bruce Silverton Foxhounds
66. 1931 Ven Vortex Major Knight Bruce Tickham Foxhounds
65. 1930 The Barber Mr T Muir Wilson Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire Foxhounds
64. 1930 Callaly Wriggler Viscountess Portman Taunton Vale Foxhounds
63. 1930 Mistress Midget Viscountess Portman Taunton Vale Foxhounds
62. 1928 Ch Ranter Mrs A Forster West Percy
61 1930 Belle Of The Hunt Mr Carruthers Haydon Foxhounds
60. 1930 Ven Vanquish Major Knight Bruce Silverton Foxhounds
59. 1930

Dipley Tatters,   Chris,  Dinkie Of Dipley Dipley Rag

J J Pawson owned all four terriers Aldershot Command Hounds
58. 1930 Ven Vocal Major Knight Bruce Aldershot Command Draghounds
57. 1930 Ven Vicious Major J H W Knight Bruce Aldershot Command Drag Foxhounds
56. 1930 Ven Venom Major Knight Bruce Aldershot Command Draghounds
55. 1930 Ven Vampire Major Knight Bruce Aldershot Command Draghounds
54. 1930 Piffer Viscountess Patricia Taunton Vale Foxhounds
53. 1929 Vagrant Varmint Lady Patricia Taunton Vale Foxhounds
52. N/K Worry'im Jas Dodd West Hill Foxhounds
51. N/K Worrier Jas Dodd West Hill Foxhounds
50. N/K Quick Work Major A R ....... West Hill Foxhounds
49. N/K Black Pete Mr Wright West Percy Hounds
48. 1927 Dipley Darna JJ Pawson Aldershot Hunt
47. 1926 Heather Bet W Watson Haydon Hounds
46. 1926 Ch Betty Of Scarside Mr W Watson Haydon
45. 1926 Ch Scarside Bell Mr W Watson Haydon
44. 1927 Revenge M C Hamilton Not Stated
43. 1927 Farrith Om J Dodd Haydon Hounds
42. 1927 Hunting Squire J Dodd Haydon Hounds
41. 1927 Queen O'The Hunt Dodd & Carruthers North Tyne Hunt
40. 1927 Hunting Lady Jas Dodd West Hill Foxhounds
39. 1926 Rob Of Redesdale E T Carruthers Border Foxhounds
38. 1926 Suzanne Mrs E T Carruthers Border Foxhounds
37. 1926 Featherwood Breeze Mrs E T Carruthers North Tyne Hounds
36. N/K Pipers Pride J Wright Morpeth Hunt
35. 1922 Venomous Mrs R Wood West Norfolk Hounds
34. N/K Kimley Flash Mrs Corbitt West Norfolk Hounds
33. N/K Gilsland Gyp Captain C R Pawson Aldershot Command
32. N/K Dipley Tatters Mr J J Pawson Aldershot Command Hounds
31. N/K Pep Mr J J Pawson The Garth Hunt
30. N/K Dinkie Mr J J Pawson The Garth Hunt
29. N/K The Rocket Mrs A Forster West Percy
28. N/K Coquetdale Vic Mrs Forster West Percy
27. N/K Rival Mrs Forster West Percy
26. N/K Miss Tut Mrs Forster West Percy Hunt
25. N/K Coquetdale Reward Mrs A Forster West Percy
24. N/K Ch Barney Bindle Mrs F G Potts North Tyne Foxhounds
23. N/K Midget Of Tynedale Mr Jas. Dodd North Tyne Hunt
22. N/K Red Rascal Mr J S Hel......s Zetland Hunt
21. N/K Ch. Cribden Comet A S Watson Pentyrch
20. N/K Paddy Of Tynedale Jas. Dodd North Tyne Foxhounds
19. N/K Nip Of Tynedale Jas. Dodd North Tyne Foxhounds
18. N/K Ch Grip Of Tynedale Mr J Dodd & Mr W Carruthers Haydon Foxhounds
17. N/K Allen Piper Jas. Dodd Haydon Foxhounds
16. N/K Bess Of Tynedale Mr James Dodd Haydon Foxhounds
15. N/K Jean Mr J G Wearmouth Haydon Foxhounds
14. N/K Tally Ho Messrs Dodd & Carruthers Haydon Foxhounds
13. 1924 Foxey Jas. Dodd West Hill Foxhounds
12. N/K Ch Dandy Of  Tynedale Mr J Dodd North Tyne
11. N/K Ch Themis Mr G Thompson The Percy
10. N/K Titlington Peter Mrs Sordy The Percy
9. N/K Titlington Rap George Sordy The Percy
8. N/K Jock Mr John Cowans North Northumberland Foxhounds
7. 1921 Mistress Jean J Mathison Strather North Northumberland Foxhounds
6. 1921 Jock Mrs George Sordy The Percy
5. 1921 Ch Titlington Tatler Mrs George Sordy The Percy
4. 1920 Tug W Bell Northumberland Hunt
3. 1920 Gyp (North Tyne Gyp) Mr J Dodd North Tyne Hunt
2. 1920 Tinker Miss Bell-Irving Dumfriesshire Otterhounds
1. 1920 Ch Ivo Roisterer Mr J Hamilton Adams Coquetdale Foxhounds


Return to Top